Business succession index

How this index is built

This is a single, disclosed indicator — not a weighted score. There is exactly one input per market (stated in the methodology under each table) and it is not combined with other signals. So there are no weights we could be hiding: what you read under the table is the whole calculation.

We store age BANDS only, never dates of birth. That is data minimisation under GDPR Art. 5(1)(c): the band answers "is a succession due here?", while the date of birth would go beyond it. The index is published only as per-industry aggregates; no individual company is ever given a succession indicator publicly.

The criteria are stated here because they are load-bearing rather than decorative: an evaluation is protected as opinion only when it is measured against DECLARED criteria (BGH VI ZR 120/10). Where a figure is uncertain we say so instead of smoothing it.

Cite and reuse — free

The aggregate figures on this page are available under CC BY 4.0. Press, researchers and competitors may reuse them freely, including commercially, as long as the source is named. The underlying registers keep their own licences (named under each table).

Citation format: Emptera, accessed [date], https://emptera.com/succession

🇬🇧 United Kingdom

Of 3,229,756 active, accounts-filing companies, about 20.8% of those with an owner age on file have a youngest owner aged 60 or over.

IndustryCompaniesOwner 60+%
Insurance and pension funding4,8431,83752.2%
Libraries, archives and museums2,24151947.1%
Other mining and quarrying1,20341245.8%
Extraction of petroleum and gas1,09625844.9%
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.6,7102,47344.7%
Rubber and plastic products4,4561,44839.3%
Gambling and betting84024639.2%
Electrical equipment4,1281,34538.9%
Computer, electronic and optical products5,5871,84038.8%
Water transport2,62172836.9%
Fabricated metal products16,2355,22235.9%
Basic metals1,83654835.6%
Crop and animal production25,9018,29835.1%
Air transport2,07961634.7%
Pharmaceutical products1,08125733.6%
Scientific research and development7,5941,96631.8%
Other transport equipment2,31763131.4%
Paper and paper products1,87149231.4%
Other manufacturing19,7085,51631.2%
Water collection and supply1,11228631.1%
Membership organisations15,6102,63330.8%
Mining support services2,86672330.3%
Chemicals and chemical products4,1901,00729.8%
Accommodation31,9467,93329.6%
Fishing and aquaculture3,04079529.4%
Auxiliary financial services17,2994,18129%
Textiles4,6011,22228.8%
Office administrative and support141,46335,45428.5%
Head offices and management consultancy184,79848,49428.1%
Legal and accounting activities58,44315,16726.8%
Other professional and technical activities104,43525,01326.3%
Other non-metallic mineral products3,58583826.2%
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning12,5501,75126.1%
Printing and reproduction9,1622,24126%
Leather and related products87921125.5%
Repair and installation of machinery23,2035,59025.2%
Forestry and logging4,12593724.6%
Architecture and engineering61,29014,47724.5%
Remediation activities1,99844424.4%
Financial services118,35122,47824.2%
Motor vehicles and trailers3,25669323.9%
Residential care18,7643,72823.8%
Wholesale trade98,95821,53123.6%
Publishing25,0525,41423.5%
Rental and leasing14,7443,13723.5%
Programming and broadcasting3,38969123.4%
Furniture6,6131,41922.6%
Real estate activities415,63383,10322.5%
Construction of buildings145,84229,05622.4%
Telecommunications11,3422,22122%
Warehousing and support16,8793,34421.7%
Social work19,5933,37721.7%
Travel agencies12,2462,48121.6%
Sewerage93718121.4%
Civil engineering19,9443,96521.2%
Beverages4,06377221%
Waste collection and treatment6,9491,28220.8%
Creative, arts and entertainment38,1016,44618.9%
Education70,06211,18018.5%
Food products13,8542,32818.5%
Repair of computers and personal goods4,42680318.5%
Wearing apparel4,80084718.4%
Wholesale and retail trade of motor vehicles70,23712,42318.2%
Security and investigation12,1722,12118%
Public administration and defence5,74893817.6%
Wood and wood products7,8391,31317.5%
Information services19,3603,06517.5%
Sports and recreation46,8646,69117.1%
Other personal service activities132,65621,02216.8%
Specialised construction activities211,61433,78316.4%
Veterinary activities4,28262016.1%
Human health activities122,08018,43916%
Motion picture and sound production50,1627,34515.9%
Services to buildings and landscape40,9046,09615.6%
Retail trade216,95131,02814.9%
Land transport58,8908,27514.6%
Computer programming and consultancy170,59223,50114.5%
Employment activities31,4594,00713.6%
Food and beverage service122,74914,99612.8%
Advertising and market research25,6162,88411.9%
Postal and courier activities6,84173511%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE, non-dormant companies that filed accounts within three years and whose YOUNGEST person with significant control is aged 60 or over. Percentages are of companies where an owner age is on file, not of all companies. Regions are assigned from the registered-office postcode area, which is not always where a company trades; areas that cross a regional border count towards the region most of them lies in.

Source: Companies House free company data + PSC snapshot (snapshot 2026-09-01), licensed under OGL v3.0. Only industries with at least 250 companies are shown.

We deliberately store only age bands, never the dates of birth themselves — a privacy choice with an analytical cost, stated here rather than buried. This page shows aggregates only; no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Last computed: 2026-10-01. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

🇳🇴 Norway

Of 411,868 active companies, about 9.0% have been registered for 30 years or more.

IndustryCompanies30 yrs+%
Insurance and pension funding994545.5%
Water collection and supply1,23545536.8%
Printing and reproduction55919334.5%
Paper and paper products611829.5%
Other non-metallic mineral products63718128.4%
Motor vehicles and trailers1835228.4%
Rubber and plastic products3399126.8%
Gambling and betting1353324.4%
Membership organisations54112022.2%
Wood and wood products1,09524122%
Computer, electronic and optical products3517721.9%
Other mining and quarrying64814021.6%
Textiles3948521.6%
Basic metals1553321.3%
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.99620921%
Warehousing and support2,74954920%
Publishing2,20343919.9%
Social work1,06421019.7%
Furniture60011619.3%
Extraction of petroleum and gas1072018.7%
Electrical equipment3896917.7%
Fabricated metal products2,22638517.3%
Other transport equipment4647716.6%
Leather and related products56916.1%
Food products2,48539615.9%
Wholesale trade21,3493,37515.8%
Crop and animal production4,54770015.4%
Chemicals and chemical products3865714.8%
Forestry and logging1,63523714.5%
Other manufacturing81911413.9%
Repair of computers and personal goods4,55262713.8%
Waste collection and treatment6007913.2%
Accommodation3,42145113.2%
Legal and accounting activities5,28368813%
Mining support services96312212.7%
Retail trade28,7773,60012.5%
Wearing apparel3514312.3%
Water transport2,46629211.8%
Libraries, archives and museums1692011.8%
Civil engineering1,45116711.5%
Sports and recreation3,91144611.4%
Real estate activities99,42910,53010.6%
Air transport1721810.5%
Land transport7,0626969.9%
Telecommunications637589.1%
Residential care221209%
Office administrative and support2,8782538.8%
Specialised construction activities25,7902,0397.9%
Education8,5196727.9%
Public administration and defence7767.8%
Programming and broadcasting859657.6%
Sewerage323247.4%
Fishing and aquaculture4,3013127.3%
Auxiliary financial services782577.3%
Repair and installation of machinery3,3842346.9%
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning2,1311456.8%
Rental and leasing5,0323346.6%
Security and investigation362246.6%
Other personal service activities6,3103906.2%
Construction of buildings13,5977985.9%
Beverages403235.7%
Advertising and market research4,5552555.6%
Food and beverage service10,6575765.4%
Architecture and engineering19,4301,0325.3%
Services to buildings and landscape4,9272615.3%
Motion picture and sound production3,4291574.6%
Head offices and management consultancy17,5188094.6%
Travel agencies2,8731324.6%
Postal and courier activities465204.3%
Information services1,144494.3%
Scientific research and development1,356513.8%
Human health activities11,4764083.6%
Financial services15,0945163.4%
Other professional and technical activities7,8772713.4%
Creative, arts and entertainment4,8341503.1%
Veterinary activities747222.9%
Employment activities4,0041002.5%
Computer programming and consultancy18,7624452.4%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

Source: Brønnøysund Enhetsregisteret, whole register (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under NLOD. Only industries with at least 50 companies are shown.

We deliberately store only age bands, never the dates of birth themselves — a privacy choice with an analytical cost, stated here rather than buried. This page shows aggregates only; no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Last computed: 2026-10-15.

🇧🇪 Belgium

Of 718,363 active companies, about 13.4% have been registered for 30 years or more.

IndustryCompanies30 yrs+%
Public administration and defence1,9921,39069.8%
Other mining and quarrying1779553.7%
Residential care1,89099352.5%
Paper and paper products26113652.1%
Basic metals30313042.9%
Rubber and plastic products74831442%
Membership organisations9,3943,87441.2%
Libraries, archives and museums75930440.1%
Textiles90135239.1%
Other non-metallic mineral products1,35349136.3%
Chemicals and chemical products78428336.1%
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.1,45247632.8%
Social work4,0071,28732.1%
Wearing apparel42813631.8%
Leather and related products732331.5%
Motor vehicles and trailers41412931.2%
Furniture1,29039930.9%
Fishing and aquaculture1404230%
Electrical equipment60416727.6%
Travel agencies1,62844627.4%
Printing and reproduction2,02354827.1%
Water collection and supply752026.7%
Forestry and logging69818626.6%
Wood and wood products1,26732825.9%
Programming and broadcasting61315825.8%
Pharmaceutical products2516425.5%
Insurance and pension funding3378525.2%
Waste collection and treatment99024624.8%
Wholesale trade42,08310,25724.4%
Computer, electronic and optical products55613524.3%
Fabricated metal products5,9601,39523.4%
Sewerage1934523.3%
Food products4,9691,12922.7%
Real estate activities42,5029,63622.7%
Other transport equipment2054421.5%
Water transport49210621.5%
Sports and recreation13,9753,00221.5%
Education10,7642,26221%
Warehousing and support4,03283720.8%
Accommodation4,52192520.5%
Other manufacturing1,57331920.3%
Gambling and betting3226118.9%
Retail trade58,98310,37917.6%
Land transport14,8912,60317.5%
Publishing1,93433917.5%
Rental and leasing4,63479317.1%
Repair of computers and personal goods7,4581,20816.2%
Auxiliary financial services8,1781,31216%
Crop and animal production15,3122,42215.8%
Air transport3355115.2%
Civil engineering3,55846613.1%
Security and investigation6778212.1%
Creative, arts and entertainment11,0611,31511.9%
Beverages8579511.1%
Advertising and market research15,7991,69410.7%
Food and beverage service36,3253,84610.6%
Scientific research and development1,61717110.6%
Construction of buildings19,4421,96810.1%
Telecommunications7287310%
Specialised construction activities63,8886,3099.9%
Motion picture and sound production4,2674199.8%
Other personal service activities12,3011,1859.6%
Legal and accounting activities26,6272,3208.7%
Employment activities2,3752048.6%
Services to buildings and landscape11,8109888.4%
Office administrative and support20,8971,7028.1%
Architecture and engineering20,5361,6327.9%
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning1,189877.3%
Remediation activities167127.2%
Repair and installation of machinery3,5112376.8%
Financial services23,8051,6106.8%
Information services4,1782475.9%
Other professional and technical activities8,6064875.7%
Head offices and management consultancy72,1123,8495.3%
Postal and courier activities1,672865.1%
Human health activities33,4381,4744.4%
Veterinary activities2,777963.5%
Computer programming and consultancy35,4191,1423.2%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

Source: The KBO licence (Art (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under KBO/BCE open data. Only industries with at least 50 companies are shown.

We deliberately store only age bands, never the dates of birth themselves — a privacy choice with an analytical cost, stated here rather than buried. This page shows aggregates only; no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Last computed: 2026-10-15.

🇪🇪 Estonia

Of 283,570 active companies, about 1.0% have been registered for 30 years or more.

IndustryCompanies30 yrs+%
Other mining and quarrying190157.9%
Fishing and aquaculture456235%
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.377184.8%
Leather and related products14164.3%
Sewerage14464.2%
Rubber and plastic products343144.1%
Printing and reproduction619223.6%
Electrical equipment25693.5%
Computer, electronic and optical products26793.4%
Food products1,497463.1%
Textiles565173%
Security and investigation20762.9%
Other non-metallic mineral products481132.7%
Wood and wood products1,753432.5%
Beverages21252.4%
Wearing apparel1,103262.4%
Chemicals and chemical products31672.2%
Wholesale trade15,5233242.1%
Crop and animal production6,1091232%
Retail trade20,8813791.8%
Fabricated metal products2,302381.7%
Legal and accounting activities9,9861661.7%
Repair and installation of machinery1,867291.6%
Repair of computers and personal goods4,230661.6%
Land transport8,3071241.5%
Warehousing and support2,814421.5%
Civil engineering1,984281.4%
Accommodation2,865411.4%
Real estate activities26,6013731.4%
Other manufacturing992131.3%
Architecture and engineering6,045761.3%
Human health activities3,857461.2%
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning1,509161.1%
Forestry and logging3,722371%
Food and beverage service5,601571%
Specialised construction activities14,5441240.9%
Wholesale and retail trade of motor vehicles1,816170.9%
Rental and leasing3,673320.9%
Furniture1,295100.8%
Publishing2,352160.7%
Travel agencies1,25990.7%
Services to buildings and landscape4,955310.6%
Construction of buildings11,806610.5%
Motion picture and sound production2,528130.5%
Advertising and market research5,987320.5%
Education7,130390.5%
Other personal service activities13,277690.5%
Financial services8,446300.4%
Auxiliary financial services1,98580.4%
Scientific research and development1,22650.4%
Other professional and technical activities10,028440.4%
Head offices and management consultancy15,490440.3%
Employment activities1,98550.3%
Office administrative and support6,349190.3%
Computer programming and consultancy21,861390.2%
Creative, arts and entertainment6,287140.2%
Sports and recreation4,954110.2%
Air transport7800%
Residential care13700%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

Source: Äriregister bulk CSV, whole register (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under RIK open data. Only industries with at least 50 companies are shown.

We deliberately store only age bands, never the dates of birth themselves — a privacy choice with an analytical cost, stated here rather than buried. This page shows aggregates only; no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Last computed: 2026-10-15.

Emptera

Business succession index — United Kingdom, Norway, Belgium, Estonia